$899,900
3042 Mark Twain Drive
Pinetop, AZ 85935
MLS# 239546
6 beds  |  6 baths  |  5200 sqft


3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935
  1 / 66  
3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 Welcom! huge front door 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 pellet stove 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 reading area 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 dining room Cool vintage kitchen Cool vintage kitchen Breatkfast room master bedroom and sitting area master bedroom and sitting area master bath master shower 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 upstairs back bedroom upstairs back bedroom full bath upstairs front bedroom secret storage area off front bedroom upstairs front bedroom bath upstairs front bedroom bath loft area upstairs main hallway Bedroom A downstairs Bedroom A Bath of Bedroom A Bedroom B downstairs Bedroom C downstairs Bedroom C Bedroom C bath laundry area secondary kitchenette office off master with exterior entrance also Outstand back area re-done in pavers, leading to the hot tub spa in it's own building back patio area view of back of home shed out back shed with power shed out back covered side porch view to side from covered porch to garden area raised bed garden play house Large shed out front circle drive 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935

Property Description
Legend has it that this is the majestic former guest home of Southwest Forest Industries. Moved to the Pinetop Country Club area in the 1980's, this home is a fantastic piece of history. Situated on 1.12 acres in an unincorporated area means no HOA! Years ago, it used to be the Cold Stream Bed & Breakfast and with 6 bedrooms and 6 baths in about 5200 sf, you can see why. Lots of remodeling has happened since then: master suite remodel, addition of extensive back patio with grill for enhanced outdoor living, and more. This home features huge living areas indoors and out. The spa has it's own building, plus a separte workshop, and 2 storage buildings. Room for your horse! Security cameras, a Generac back whole house generator. This is an investor MUST SEE. Partially furnished.

Details
Maps
Documents
Location, Taxes & Legal
Street #: 3042
Street Name: Mark Twain
St Suffix: Drive
County: Navajo
State: AZ
Zip Code: 85935
Assessor #: 411-40-026K
Additional Parcel Numbers: No
Area: Pinetop Country Club
Subdivision/Neighborhood: Pinetop Unsubdivided
Directions: Hwy 260 to Buck Springs, right on Mark Twain to house on right.
Legal: SECTION 2, T8N, R23E: COMM SW COR SEC 2; TH N0 18'30 W 170.51'; T H N0 16'35 W 191.23'; TH N0 11'41 W 100.93' TPOB; TH N0 11'41 W 1 17.65'; TH N06 56'25 E 48.45'; TH N62 38'36 W 233.51'; TH SLY ALG CURVE (R=1175') 272.67'; TH S89 42'20 W 221.66' TPOB
Taxes: 5098.74
Tax Year: 2021
Zoning (Manual): A-General
Contract Info
Status: Active
Listing Date: 2022-02-23
Original List Price: 1180000
Listing Price: 899900
Current Price: $899,900
List Price/SqFt: 173.06
Main Fields
Residential Type: Site Built
Co-Broke: Yes
Co-Broke ($ or %): 2.5%
REO: No
Keywords
Bedrooms: 6
Baths: 6
Basement: No
Garage: No
Carport: No
Horses: Yes
Fireplace/Woodstove: Pellet
Trees on Property: Yes
Power Available: Yes
Water Available: Yes
Sewer Available: Yes
School District: Blue Ridge
General Prop Info
Aprx # of Acres: 1.12
Aprx Lot Dimensions: 227x240x220x117
Year Built: 1945
Year Remodeled: 2014
Aprx SqFt: 5200
Aprx SqFt Source: Other
HOA Y/N: No
Assessments: No
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2022-03-17
Utilities Available
Metered Water Provider: Ponderosa Domestic
Property Features
To Show: ShowingTime
Possession: At COE
Owner Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Construction: Wood Frame
Style: Multi-Level
Roof: Pitched; Shingle
Utilities Available: Electric - Individual Metered; Metered Water; Natural Gas; Navopache; Sewer
Property Boundary: Partly Fenced; Recorded Survey
Baths: Full Bath; Garden Tub; Jetted Tub; Shower
Kitchen Features: Built-In Dishwasher; Disposal; Gas Range; Microwave; Pantry; Refrigerator
Laundry: Dryer; Utility Room; Washer
Eating Area: Breakfast Room; Formal Dining Room
Other Rooms: Balcony/Loft; Foyer/Entry; Great Room; Separate Quarters; Other - See Remarks
Heating: Forced Air; Natural Gas; Pellet
Water Heater: Gas; Two Or More
Fireplace/Woodstove: In Living Room; Pellet Stove
Foundation: Stemwall
Floor Covering: Carpet; Tile; Wood
Interior Features: Dual Pane Windows; Master Bedroom Down; Smoke Detector; Split Bedroom
Exterior Features: Deck - Covered; Gutters/Down Spouts; Hot Tub; In the Trees; Patio; Street Paved; Tall Pines On Lot
Road Maintenance: County
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width
Living RoomFirst27.0021.70
Dining RoomFirst15.6012.11
KitchenFirst12.1012.10
Master BedroomFirst25.9016.10
Bedroom 2First19.1012.60
Bedroom 3First19.1010.10
Bedroom 419.1011.00
Bedroom 5Second18.1018.60
Other RoomSecond12.1018.60
Other RoomSecond13.109.00
Other RoomFirst13.0011.10
Other RoomFirst11.107.70
Other RoomFirst13.1110.80
Other RoomFirst12.9010.30
Other Room23.1011.60

Listing Office: Frank M. Smith & Associates - Main

Last Updated: May - 21 - 2022

3042 Mark Twain Drive, Pinetop, AZ 85935 - MLS# 239546

Copyright 2020 White Mountain Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this Website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the White Mountain Association of REALTORS®.